Skip to main content
Add Me To Your Mailing List
La Belle Yacht Club Established 1878
Gene Arenson Commodore
Greg Stack Webmaster
HomeRed White and Blue Invitees

 Red White & Blue Chip Invitees

Invitations are earned in two ways:  Regatta Invitations and Lake/Club Invitations

1.)     Designated open regattas in the Midwest, based on sailing RWB courses and the number of boats typically entered, are considered qualifiers.  The top two overall finishers earn a RWB invitation but if one of them has already received an invitation, we go on “down” the results list.  In other words, duplicates are filled by way of the qualifying regatta.  The ILYA Championships is granted five invitations and all “declines” are filled from ILYA Champs results.  (Note:  invitees are requested to notify the regatta chair asap if not able to attend).

2.)    Each lake or club with an active Opti fleet is eligible for one RWB Chip invitation to award as it chooses (typically to its highest on-lake series sailor, who has not received a regatta qualifier invitation).  An official of each club should contact Cathy Debbink (cdebbink@wi.rr.com; 262-569-0776) to designate the club invitee.  This should be awarded after all Regatta based invitations have been awarded. 

Invited sailors may register online or use the forms on www.labelleyachtclub.org  to enter the regatta.  All invited sailors are requested to email cdebbink@wi.rr.com with “intent” to participate as soon as possible.  

All registrations are to be complete by August 10 at 10 AM.  Any clarification or disputes regarded invitations will be handled by the Regatta Chair.    List below was updated Aug 12 and will be updated as 2011 invitations are sent out.

 

NOTE:  Lakes are encouraged to wait until all regatta invitees are identified before awarding Club invitations, unless fairly certain that recipient will not receive a regatta based invitation.  Please contact Cathy Debbink at 262-569-0776 if uncertain.  However, Club invitations must be awarded by 8/6 so that recipient may immediately RSVP.

2011 Regatta Invitation
                                           Sailor(s) Invited 

2010 Red White & Blue Chip                               Trevor Trepton - LYC   

 

Junior Olympics

John Hartfiel 

Jack Bitney   

Lake Beulah Sailing School Regatta

Patrick Schmidt

John Barr

Erin Sullivan

Gregory Westin

Kaszube Cup Regatta

Robbie Lindemann

Carson Heinze

Ethan Heinze

Geneva Lake Sailing School Regatta

Alec Bischoff

Henry Chapman

City Of Lakes Regatta (Aquatennial)

Mimi El-Khazindar

Kate Cox

Riley Brackin

ILYA Championship Regatta

Alex Keck

J P Friend

Christian Spencer

David Winquist

Grace O’Rourke

Parker Michel

Matt Malone

Conner Lee

Brigit Barr

Meta Simon

TCYS Series

Jack Indritz

Nathan Olmsted

LCO Series

Jack Tegeder

Lake Qualifiers:

John Berg – Lake Beulah

Annie Cate Schmidt – Lake Beulah

Damian Jaessing – Cedar Lake

Megan Vratsinas – Clear Lake

Charlie Reynolds – Lake Geneva

Karolynn Kunz – Lac LaBelle

Morgan Brackin - Minnetonka

Carter Cooper - Nagawicka

Jonathan Bailey – North Lake

Sam Fellows – Oconomowoc Lake

Lizzy Friend - Pewaukee

Michael Mitchell - Pine

Jacquelyn Komas – South Shore Yacht Club

Aidan Burke – Wayzata Yacht Club

Molly Voltz – White Bear

Logan Stone – LaBelley Button Invite

Mystery Sailor  - ????!!!