Skip to main content
Add Me To Your Mailing List
La Belle Yacht Club Established 1878
Bob Johnson Commodore
Greg & Kyle Stack Webmasters
HomeYearbook Calendar-Racing Schedule

 

2016 LA BELLE YACHT CLUB CALENDAR
CLASS C CLASS MC CLASS X CLASS OPTI EVENTS / TROPHIES
DATE RACE Series Time JUDGE RACE Series Time JUDGE RACE Series Time JUDGE RACE Series Time JUDGE
MAY
SAT 7
SAT 21 TUNE-UP REGATTA @ LABELLE TUNE-UP REGATTA @ LABELLE TUNE-UP REGATTA @ LABELLE Regatta Party @ Keck's
SUN 22 TUNE-UP REGATTA @ LABELLE TUNE-UP REGATTA @ LABELLE TUNE-UP REGATTA @ LABELLE
SAT 28 Saturday Series Regatta Race 1
Sunday Series Regatta Race 2
#1
#1
2:00pm
B-T-B
1, 1a Saturday Series Regatta Race 1
Sunday Series Regatta Race 2
#1
#1
2:05pm
B-T-B
1, 1a Saturday Series Regatta Race 1
Sunday Series Regatta Race 2
#1
#1
2:10pm
B-T-B
1, 1a Fleet Meetings / Picnic 11:00am @ Audrey Kecks
C: Lloyd Howie Memorial Sat #1
X: Lloyd Howie Memorial Sat #1
MC: Commodore Kilander Sat #1
SUN 29 Regatta Race
Regatta Race
#3
#4
10:00am
B-T-B
1, 1a Regatta Race
Regatta Race
#3
#4
10:05am
B-T-B
1, 1a Regatta Race
Regatta Race
#3
#4
10:10am
B-T-B
1, 1a X: Coach Matt Peter Sun #1
MON 30 Regatta Race Make-Up if Needed 10:00am 1, 1a Regatta Race Make-Up if Needed 10:05am 1, 1a Regatta Race Make-Up if Needed 10:10am 1, 1a Memorial Day Regatta Trophies:
C: Weix - Wagen
X: Commodore Wiersdma
MC: Commodore Debbink
JUNE
SAT 4 Saturday Series & Conditional Race #2
#2A
2:00 PM
B-T-B*
5 Saturday Series Conditional Race #2
#2A
10:00 AM
B-T-B*
6 Saturday Series & Conditional Race #2
#2A
10:05am 6
SUN 5 Sunday Series #2 10:00am 5 Sunday Series #2 2:00pm 12 Sunday Series
#2 2:05pm 12
FRI 10 C NATIONALS @ MONONA
SAT 11 C NATIONALS @ MONONA Saturday Series #3 10:00am 7 Saturday Series #3 10:00am 7
SUN 12 C NATIONALS @ MONONA Sunday Series #3
2:00 PM 7 Sunday Series #3
2:00 PM 7
WED 15 First Week of SAILING SCHOOL OPTI Tune-Up TuneUp 6:00pm INST
THR 16 Thursday Series #1&2 6:00pm 9a Thursday Series #1&2 6:05pm 9a Thursday Series #1 10:00am 12 Thursday Social @ TBD 7:30
FRI 17 LOPN @ LABELLE 9:00AM
SAT 18 Saturday Series #3 2:00pm 8 Saturday Series State Champs #4 @ 10:00am Ocon Lake 12 Saturday Series #4 10:05am 12 C: Chuck Johnson Memorial Sat #3 Post C Race BYOB @ Jerred's
SUN 19 Sunday Series & Conditional Race #3
#3A
10:00 AM
B-T-B*
8 Sunday Series State Champs #4 @ 2:00 PM Ocon Lake
12 Sunday Series #4 2:05pm 12 Father's Day
TUE 21 TRAP - All Ages @ PINE
WED 22 TRAP - All Ages @ PINE Wed Series #1, 2 6:00pm 17
THR 23 Thursday Series #2 10:00am 3
FRI 24 Lake Country Option Pewaukee
SAT 25 Saturday Series #4 2:00 PM 5 Saturday Series #5 10:00am 10 Saturday Series #5 10:05am 10 LYCSS Party/FundRaiser @Harris
SUN 26 Sunday Series & Conditional Race Conditinal Race #4
#4A #4B
10:00 AM
B-T-B-B*
5 Sunday Series Conditional Race Conditional Race #5
#5A #5B
2:00 PM
B-T-B-B*
14 Sunday Series Conditional Race Conditional Race #5
#5A #5B
2:05 PM
B-T-B-B*
14 C:Harland Counsell Memorial Sun 4 SHORT RACE SERIES SUNDAY Three 20 min Races
MON 27 FUN REGATTA @ BEULAH LBSS
WED 29 Wed Series #3,4 6:00pm 13
THU 30 Thursday Series #3&4 6:00pm 9a Thursday Series #3&4 6:05pm 9a Thursday Series #3 10:00am 12 Thursday Social @ Stacks 7:30
JULY
FRI 1 GMO GOLF 10:00AM GMO GOLF Lake Country Opti GMO Golf @ Labelle
SAT 2 Saturday Series Regatta Race 1
Sunday Series Regatta Race 2
#5
#5
10:00am
B-T-B
1, 1a Saturday Series Regatta Race 1
Sunday Series Regatta Race 2
#6
#6
10:05pm
B-T-B
1, 1a Saturday Series Regatta Race 1
Sunday Series Regatta Race 2
#6
#6
10:10pm
B-T-B
1, 1a 1st Sunday Race 4th of July:
C: Hal Warshauer
MC: Jon Olsen Memorial
SUN 3 Regatta Race
Regatta Race
#3
#4
10:00am
B-T-B
1, 1a Regatta Race
Regatta Race
#3
#4
10:05am
B-T-B
1, 1a Regatta Race
Regatta Race
#3
#4
10:10am
B-T-B
1, 1a
MON 4 Regatta Race Make-Up if Needed 10:00am 1, 1a Regatta Race Make-Up if Needed 10:05am 1, 1a Regatta Race Make-Up if Needed 10:10am 1, 1a 4th of July Regatta Trophies:
C: Two Steps; X:Begg's Isle
MC: Commodore Plate
TUE 5 OPTI PARENTS RACE WEEK!
WED 6 X BOAT PARENTS RACE WEEK! Wed Series
Parent's Race
#5 6:00pm
B-T-B
18
Kids
Opti Parents Party @ Brockman's
Opti Parents: The Wave Trophy
THU 7 ILYA C INVITATIONAL @ NAGAWICKA Thursday Series
Parent's Race
#4 2:00pm 6:00 pm 15 X Parents Party @ Mihelich's X Parents: Wollin Trophy
FRI 8 ILYA C INVITATIONAL @ NAGAWICKA Lake Country Opti on Labelle
SAT 9 ILYA C INVITATIONAL @ NAGAWICKA Saturday Series #7 10:00am 3 Saturday Series #7 10:05am 3 Commodore's Ball @Lake Club
SUN 10 ILYA C INVITATIONAL @ NAGAWICKA Sunday Series & Conditional Race #7
#7A
2:00 PM
B-T-B*
11 Sunday Series & Conditional Race #7
#7A
2:05pm B-T-B 11 X: Seven Seas Sun #7
MON 11 GLSS @ GENEVA
TUE 12 GLSS @ GENEVA
WED 13 Wed Series
OPTI GLSS @GENEVA
#6,7 6:00pm 17
THU 14 ILYA MC INVITE @ HARRIET 14-17 Thursday Series #5 10:00am
4
FRI 15 ILYA MC INVITE @ HARRIET 14-17 TRAC @ Cedar
SAT 16 Saturday Series #6 2:00pm 4 Saturday Series ILYA MC INVITE @ HARRIET #8 10:00am 10 Saturday Series #8 10:05am 10 C: Dick Weix Memorial Sat #7 Adult Float Party 7:30 PM Moonlite Sail 10:45 PM
SUN 17 Sunday Series
Crew's Race
#6 10:00am
B-T-B
4 Sunday Series #8

2:00 PM
16 Sunday Series #8 2:05pm 16 C: Crew Charlie Tuna
MON 18 XTREME @ OSHKOSH
TUE 19 XTREME @ OSHKOSH
WED 20 Wed Series #8,9 6:00pm 13 LYCSS Booster Thank You
THU 21 Thursday Series #6 10:00am
15
FRI 22 Lake Country Opti
SAT 23 Saturday Series #7 2:00pm 8 Saturday Series Conditional Race #9
#9A
10:00 AM
B-T-B*
3 WYA X CHAMPS @ BEULAH Post C Race BYOB @ Plate's
SUN 24 Sunday Series & Conditional Race #7
#7A
10:00 AM
B-T-B*
8 Sunday Series Conditional Race #9
#9A
2:00 PM
B-T-B*
14 WYA X CHAMPS @ BEULAH C: Seven Seas Sun #7
MON 25 No Tears East @CEDAR
WED 27 ILYA X CHAMPS @ OKOBOJI Wed Series #10,11 6:00pm 17
THU 28 Thursday Series 5&6 6:00pm 9a Thursday Series 5&6 6:05pm 9a ILYA X CHAMPS @ OKOBOJI Thursday Social @ Adams 7:30
FRI 29 ILYA X CHAMPS @ OKOBOJI
SAT 30 Saturday Series #8 2:00pm 2 Saturday Series #10 10:00am 6 ILYA X CHAMPS @ OKOBOJI
SUN 31 Sunday Series
Gold Tooth Races
#8 10:00am
B-T-B
2 Sunday Series #10 2:00pm 16 ILYA OPTI CHAMPS @ CLEAR Sunday Race Winner on GT day:
C: Dr. Stephens Memorial
C: Gold Tooth Series
AUGUST
MON 1 ILYA OPTI CHAMPS @ CLEAR
TUE 2 ILYA OPTI CHAMPS @ CLEAR
WED 3 Wed Series #12,13 6:00pm 13
THU 4 Thursday Series #7 10:00am 4 PRAM POWER @ NORTH
FRI 5 WYA C CHAMPIONSHIP @ PEWAUKEE
SAT 6 WYA C CHAMPIONSHIP @ PEWAUKEE Saturday Series #11 10:00am 11 Saturday Series #9 10:05am 11
SUN 7 WYA C CHAMPIONSHIP @ PEWAUKEE Sunday Series #11 2:00pm 11 Sunday Series #9 2:05pm 11 X:Jack Kinn Memorial Sun #9
WED 10 Wed Series #14,15 6:00pm 18
THU 11 Thursday Series
#8 10:00am 12
FRI 12 X BLUE CHIP @ CEDAR
SAT 13 Saturday Series #9 2:00pm 9 Saturday Series #12 10:00am 3 Saturday Series #10 10:05am 3 CORN ROAST @ Carlson's
X BLUE CHIP @ CEDAR
SUN 14 Sunday Series #9 10:00am 2 Sunday Series #12 2:00pm 14 Sunday Series #10 2:05pm 14 RED-WHITE-BLUE CHIP @ LABELLE
MON 15 RED-WHITE-BLUE CHIP @ LABELLE
TUE 16 RED-WHITE-BLUE CHIP @ LABELLE
WED 17 ILYA C CHAMPIONSHIP @ GENEVA ILYA MC CHAMPIONSHIP @ GENEVA
THU 18 ILYA C CHAMPIONSHIP @ GENEVA ILYA MC CHAMPIONSHIP @ GENEVA
Fri 19 ILYA C CHAMPIONSHIP @ GENEVA ILYA MC CHAMPIONSHIP @ GENEVA
SAT 20 ILYA C CHAMPIONSHIP @ GENEVA ILYA MC CHAMPIONSHIP @ GENEVA Saturday Series #11 10:05am 6 Parade of Lights
SUN 21 ILYA C CHAMPIONSHIP @ GENEVA ILYA MC CHAMPIONSHIP @ GENEVA Sunday Series
Seamanship
#11 2:00 PM
B-T-B
9 X Seamanship: R Huber Mem
THU 25 OLD SALTS RACE 6:00pm 12 Masters/Old Salt's Trophy 60+ Post Race Party @ Mihelich's
SAT 27 Saturday Series #10 2:00pm 4 Saturday Series #13 10:00am 6 Saturday Series
Crew's Race
#12 10:05 am
B-T-B
6 X: Commodore Veum Crew's Race Post C Race BYOB @ Rup's
SUN 28 Sunday Series #10 10:00am 4 Sunday Series #13 2:00pm 16 Sunday Series
#12 2:05pm 16
SEPTEMBER
SAT 3 Saturday Series Regatta Race 1
Sunday Series Regatta Race 2
#11
#11
10:00am
B-T-B
1, 1a Saturday Series Regatta Race 1
Sunday Series Regatta Race 2
#14
#14
10:05am
B-T-B
1, 1a Saturday Series Regatta Race 1
Sunday Series Regatta Race 2
#13
#13
10:10am
B-T-B
1, 1a Labor Day Regatta Trophies:
C: Labor Day X: Hales
MC: Labor Day C: Dan Wilkinson Memorial LstSun
SUN 4 Regatta Race
Regatta Race
#3
#4
10:00am
B-T-B
1, 1a Regatta Race
Regatta Race
#3
#4
10:05am
B-T-B
1, 1a Regatta Race
Regatta Race
#3
#4
10:10am
B-T-B
1, 1a Labor Day Picnic & Annual Meeting @ Babcock's 3:30 PM
MON 5 Regatta Race Make-Ups 10:00am 1, 1a Regatta Race Make-Ups 10:05am 1, 1a Regatta Race Make-Ups 10:10am 1, 1a
SAT 10 LABELLE BLACK & BLUE CHIP 1a Black & Blue Chip Trophy
SUN 11 LABELLE BLACK & BLUE CHIP 1a
* Note these BTB races will only be sailed if conditions are between 7 and 15 MPH. These races will NOT be made up if not sailed.
2016 LYC JUDGING TEAMS
#1 Jack Steinman #6 Jim Ruppenthal #12 Dave Keck
Penny Francisco Roger Plate Lou Morgan II
Judy Rodee Gerry Niebler Dave Harris
Mike Todd Races Scheduled: 4 Races Scheduled: 7
Kurt & Carrie Begalke
Matt Steinman #7 Kathy Tweet #13 Bill Mihelich
Races Scheduled: 12 Bill Mihelich Scott & Heather Shanks
Robbie Johnson (Sat) Chip Carlson
#1a Chookie & Ann Kilander Chip Carlson Lani Dvorak 3
Races Scheduled: 2
Races Scheduled: 12 #14 Leif Evensen
#8 Bob & Lisa Conley Kyle & Trevor Stack
#2 Charlie Kilander John Hogan Ben Otten
Gene & Turner Arenson Vince Schmidt 3
Tim Lutz Races Scheduled: 4
Julie Keck (New) #15 Roger Plate
Terry Lee #9 Greg Stack Greg & Andrea Stack
Kai Evensen Cathy Debbink
Races Scheduled: 3 Dave Bevan Races Scheduled: 2
Bill Babcock (New)
#3 Bill Harvat Todd Esser (New) #16 Kurt Mihelich
Bill Mihelich Races Scheduled: 3 Dave Wierdsma
Tim Walker (New) Heidi Johnson
Jen Carlson (New) #9a Chookie & Ann Kilander Bill Mihelich
Races Scheduled: 4 6 Races Scheduled: 3
#4 Craig Adams #10 Trepton Boys (Parker)/Family #17 Carlson Twins
Herb Schick Nate Zastrow (New) Casey Harris
Kent Johnson Races Scheduled: 2 Sean Harris
Paul Wank
Races Scheduled: 6 #11 Todd Jerred & Nick Jerred
Bob & Robbie Johnson Races Scheduled: 3
#5 Robb Wierdsma Pam Morris (New)
Dianne Heatley (New) #18 Ross & Jennifer Wagner
Kathleen Otten (Sat) Races Scheduled: 3 Brockman's (New)
Kathy Tweet Keepman's (New)
Races Scheduled: 4 Races Scheduled: 2
(NEW) = Judge in Training
Total Races Scheduled
C Fleet: 30
MC Fleet: 35
X Fleet: 34
Old Salt 1
Opti Fleet: 15
115